Privacy policy

This policy sets out the way the Grant Samuel Group will use, manage and protect your personal information. It applies to personal information that may be collected or submitted to us and our related bodies corporate through the Grant Samuel web site (the web site) or any other means of collection. By continuing to use the products and services provided by the Grant Samuel Group, you consent to us dealing with your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

The Importance of your Personal Information

We recognise that your privacy is important and that you have the right to control your personal information. The following policy sets out how we will handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy. We will comply with all laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), introduced to protect your privacy.

Information Collection

We collect personal information about you when you send an email to us. This type of information may include your name, email and mailing addresses and contact numbers. We collect personal information in order to provide services to you and process your requests. All other information requested is voluntary.

We are required to collect personal information from you by certain laws, including The Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), The Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) and The Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth).

Cookies

When you visit our site, our server may attach a small data file known as a “cookie” to your hard drive. This enables us to analyse usage patterns on our site in order to tailor it to our users’ needs. Cookies are safe. They cannot be used to deliver a virus. Cookies only identify your computer to our servers when you visit our web site. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer’s hard drive by adjusting your internet browser. Cookies do not personally identify users, only a user’s browser. They operate as a unique identifier, which helps us to know what our users find interesting and useful on our web site. We do not link this information back to other information that you have provided to us. We do not store information inside cookies.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Any personal information that we collect about you will be used by us and disclosed to companies within the Grant Samuel Group. The purpose is to provide you with the information, products or services that you have requested and also to tell you about other products and services that we think might be of interest to you. We may also use this information to respond to any comments or queries you may have.

We may disclose personal information about you to organisations that provide services to us and, in the case of our managed funds clients, to any person who acts on your behalf in relation to your investment. We limit this disclosure to the information they need to perform the service.

Depending on the service or products we provide to you, we may need to disclose your personal information to other organisations, which may include:

  • Grant Samuel Group’s external service providers (including custodian and registry providers);
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement entities;
  • your agents (e.g. financial and legal advisers); and
  • your executor, and administrator, trustee, guardian or attorney.
Disclosure to overseas recipients

Grant Samuel does not directly disclose personal information to overseas recipients. In relation to our managed funds business, our service providers may send personal information to affiliates overseas. These recipients may be in other countries where laws in relation to processing and holding of personal information are not consistent with the APPs or The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). While we may take steps to ensure that these overseas recipients do not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information, the overseas recipient may do so. By providing us with your personal information you accept that we may make disclosures to overseas recipients on this basis.

Security, Accuracy and Storage of your Personal Information

The Grant Samuel Group takes all reasonable steps to secure any personal information that we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your information is stored either on secure computer facilities or in secured information storage units on our premises.

In most instances you have the right to access the personal information which we hold.

It is important that we use only your correct information, as such we would ask that if you find our information to be out-of-date or inaccurate could you please advise us so that corrections can be made. Any requests to access or correct personal information should be made by contacting the Privacy Officer by emailing compliance@grantsamuel.com.au or phone on (02)9324 4211. Clients of Grant Samuel Funds Management should contact our unit registry by emailing registry@fundbpo.com or phone 1300 133 451.
Other Web Sites Linked to our Site

From time to time our web site, www.grantsamuel.com.au, may provide links to third party web sites. These link sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to those web sites. Before disclosing your personal information to any other web site, you should examine the terms and conditions for using the web site and the privacy policy applicable.

What to do if you have a Complaint or Question

If you have any queries on our privacy policy, or if you have a problem or wish to lodge a complaint regarding an alleged breach of your privacy, please contact us at the following address:

Privacy Officer
Grant Samuel Group
GPO Box 4301
Sydney NSW 2001

Or by phone on (02) 9324 4211.

Where possible your concerns will be resolved within 30 business days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the office of the Australian Information Commissioner. There is a privacy hotline available for this purpose: 1300 363 992.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time and to notify you by publishing an updated version of the policy on the Grant Samuel web site at www.grantsamuel.com.au.